Standing Committees

STANDING COMMITTEES
COLLEGE OF LETTERS AND SCIENCE
2019-2020

Executive Committee: Colin Cameron, Chair (Economics); John Conway, Vice Chair (Physics); Amber Boydstun (Political Science), Christina Cogdell (Design–Winter and Spring), Martin Hilbert (Communication), Isabel Montanez (EPS), Jon Rossini (Theatre & Dance), Simon Sadler (Design–Fall), Jane-Ling Wang (Statistics); Ex-officio: Dean Elizabeth Spiller, Associate Deans Elizabeth Freeman, Ari Kelman, Thomas Lee, John Scott, Mani Tripathi

Student Petitions (a subcommittee of the Executive Committee): 
Jane-Ling Wang, Chair (Statistics); Damien Caillaud (Anthropology), Martin Hilbert (Communication), Scott Shershow (English); Ex-officio: Ari Kelman 

Courses of Instruction: Michael Ziser, Chair (English); Hsin-Chia Cheng (Physics), Albert Fannjiang (Mathematics), Fernanda Ferreira (Psychology), Wang Liao (Communication), Debashis Paul (Statistics), Eric Russell (French & Italian), Sudipta Sen (History), Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie (Native American Studies) 

Educational Policy: Cynthia Pickett, Chair (Psychology); Shirley Chiang (Physics), Giovanni Peri (Economics), Parama Roy (English), Alexei Stuchebrukhov (Chemistry), Mairaj Syed (Religious Studies); Ex-officio: John Conway 

English Language and Literacy: Daniel Melzer, Chair (University Writing Program); Robert Bayley (Linguistics), Agustina Carando (Spanish & Portuguese), Ines Hernandez-Avila (Native American Studies), Hans-Georg Mueller (Statistics), Mukund Rangamani (Physics), Patricia Serviss (University Writing Program), Matthew Stratton (English) 

Honors: David Wittman, Chair (Physics); Christian Baldini (Music), Richard Robins (Psychology) 

Individual Majors: Patricia Boeshaar, Chair (Physics); Karen Bales (Psychology), Dana Ferris (University Writing Program), Julia Menard-Warwick (Linguistics), Daniel Stolzenberg (History); Ex-officio: Ari Kelman 

Library: James Housefield, Chair (Design); Diana Davis (History), Janko Gravner (Mathematics) 

Nominations & Elections: Gregory Downs, Chair (History); Prabir Burman (Statistics), Gozde Goncu Berk (Design) 

Rules & Jurisdiction: Burkhard Schipper, Chair (Economics); Zeev Maoz (Political Science—on leave in Fall), Luis Rademacher (Mathematics) 

Study of Foreign Languages: Jenny Kaminer, Chair (German & Russian); Christopher Hopwood (Psychology), Mark Mascal (Chemistry), Zoila Mendoza (Native American Studies), Amy Motlagh (Comparative Literature and Middle East/South Asia Studies), Pierpaolo Polzonetti (Music), Young Suh (Art) 

Teaching Program Planning & Review: Inactive for 2016-21 

Rev:  10/9/19